Last Updated 14th July 2019
This site is dedicated to the story of the development of
Racing and Breeding in Yorkshire, the Historic Home of the
Thoroughbred, and to current news and developments.

Amadeus Wolf (sheepskin noseband) , trained at Hambleton
by Kevin Ryan, lands the Duke Of York Stakes
G2 at York's
Dante meeting, May 2007.Click for a larger image.

Horse working on Middleham High Moor, July 2005
Click for a larger image

 

Yorkshire Roll Of Honour 2019
Group/Graded wins, Group/Grade One placings, or an individual result yielding more than 30,000 for inclusion

Austrian School Queen's Cup Heritage Handicap, 3rd.Henry II Stakes G3 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Baghdad Duke of Edinburgh Handicap, Qatar Racing Handicap, 3rd.Betway Live Casino Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Clon Coulis Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com Fillies' Conditions Stakes, 2nd.Royal Hunt Cup Trained in Maunby by David Barron
Communique Jockey Club Stakes G2, Princess Of Wales's Stakes G2, 4th.Coronation Cup G1 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Dee Ex Bee Sagaro Stakes G3, Henry II Stakes G3, 2nd.Ascot Gold Cup G1 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Duke Of Firenze Wm Hill Leading On Course Bookmaker Sprint Handicap Trained at Bawtry by David Griffiths
East 3rd.Poule d'Essai des Pouliches G1 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
El Astronaute Rockingham Handicap, Midsummer Sprint Stakes L Trained in Malton by John Quinn
Fool For You Gosforth Park Cup Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Forest Ranger Huxley Stakes G2, 2nd.Earl Of Sefton Stakes G3 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Gulliver Sun Racing Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Hello Youmzain Sandy Lane Stakes G2, 3rd.Commonwealth Cup G1 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Kelly's Dino Old Newton Cup Handicap Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke
King's Advice bet365 Heritage Trophy Handicap, M.C.H. Hutchinson Memorial Handicap, Bet In Play On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Lady Buttons OLBG.com Yorkshire Rose Mares' Hurdle Gd2, 2nd.Red Rum Handicap Chase Gd3, 4th.OLBG Mares' Hurdle Gd1 Trained at East Appleton by Philip Kirby
Laurens 2nd.Lockinge Stakes G1 Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke
Living Legend Value Rater Racing Club Is Free Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Lord Glitters Queen Anne Stakes G1, 3rd. Dubai Turf G1 Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Main Edition German 1,000 Guineas G2 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Making Miracles Chester Cup, Visit attheraces.com Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Matterhorn Midsummer Stakes L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships Conditions Stakes, Move Over To Matchbook Handicap, 2nd.Huxley Stakes G2, Brigadier Gerard Stakes G3 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Midnight Shadow Relkeel Hurdle Gd2 Trained at High Eldwick by Sue Smith
Mr Lupton Greenlands Stakes G2 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Nayef Road 2nd.Bahrain Trophy G3, 3rd.Queen's Vase G2 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Ornate Investec 'Dash' Handicap, Barons Cambridge BMW Handicap Trained at Bawtry by David Griffiths
Raffle Prize Queen Mary Stakes G2, Duchess Of Cambridge Stakes G2. Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Safe Voyage John Of Gaunt Stakes G3, Spring Trophy Stakes L Trained in Malton by John Quinn
Sam Spinner 2nd.Stayers' Hurdle Gd1 Trained in Middleham by Jedd O'Keeffe
Sands Of Mali 6th. Al Quoz Sprint G1 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Sir Ron Priestley bet365 Handicap, AMIX Handicap, 2nd.Wellington Bar Paisley Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Space Traveller Jersey Stakes G3, 2nd.European Free Handicap L, 3rd.Carnarvon Stakes L Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Top Ville Ben 3rd.Mildmay Novices' Chase Gd1 Trained at East Appleton by Philip Kirby
Vale Of Kent Bunbury Cup Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Waiting Patiently 2nd.Ascot Chase Gd1, 3rd.JLT Chase Gd1 Trained in Malton by Ruth Jefferson
Wakanda Peter Marsh Handicap Chase Gd2 Trained at High Eldwick by Sue Smith
Watchable Investec Asset Management Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Watersmeet All-Weather Marathon Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston

 

Yearling at Copgrove Stud, May 98, click for a larger image

Chasing at Wetherby, eventual winner Provocative (Graham Lee) in the
lead, second placed Almaydan (Richard Thornton) jumping to the right.
October 2005, Click for a larger image.

Yearling at Copgrove Stud
Click for a larger image

If you can't see a toolbar at the top of this page either you have an in-compatible browser or you have accessed
this site via an old link, please use
www.yorkshire-racing.co.uk instead.

Best viewed @ 800x600 or higher
All information provided on this site is given on a 'best endeavours' basis. No guarantee as to the accuracy of the data is implied nor should it be assumed. For clarification please contact the relevant parties.
If you have any comments, corrections, suggestions, pictures or (most importantly) information please
email me.

Copyright 2018 Stephen George-Powell

Racehorse Breeding In Yorkshire
Bloodstock Breeding In Yorkshire
oroughbred Breeding In Yorkshire
Racehorse Training In Yorkshire
Yorkshire Horseracing